Accident Summary Nr: 120049.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb Caught In Pole When Struck By Forkl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432625.015 | 09/20/2019 | 484121 | Saia Motor Freight Line Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was loading a container truck at a freight trucking facility. The employee was holding the end of a long metal hollow pole out of the way inside a truck container to allow his coworker to continue loading with a forklift truck. The forklift mast struck the employee's hand, pushing his left hand into the end of the hollow pole and amputating his thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432625.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |