Accident Summary Nr: 120048.015 - Employee is killed by insect sting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432629.015 | 09/20/2019 | 238210 | Excel Electrical Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was observing a truck being unloaded. While the employee was observing the unloading operation a wasp stung him on the elbow. The employee was killed by an allergic reaction to the insect sting.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1432629.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |