Accident Summary Nr: 120046.015 - Employee passes out from exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 120046.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432584.01509/17/2019423310Mobile Lumber & Millwork, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2019, an employee was working at a lumberyard. He had lost consciousness and passed out several times. After the last time, at 10:00 a.m., he was taken to a hospital. He was released later that same day. He was not hospitalized. The responding fire department made measurements and found that the employee had been exposed to carbon monoxide at a level of 14. The units were not specified; the measurement might have been 14 parts per million (ppm). The cause of the high carbon monoxide level was not known.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Emergency Response, Fire Brigade, Fire Brigade/Department, Lost consciousness, Respiratory, Toxic Atmosphere, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432584.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury