Accident Summary Nr: 120045.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between dock plate and

Accident Summary Nr: 120045.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432579.01509/13/2019491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee was connecting a trailer to a dock when he attempted to raise the dock plate. The employee activated the dock plate but it didn't lift all the way on the left side. The employee attempted to remove a forklift BMC strap that was caught in the dock plate but as he did, the plate fell and pinched his left hand between the plate and the dock. The employee amputated his ring fingertip as a result and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Building, Caught Between, Debris, Dock, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Housekeeping, Loading Dock, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Steel Plate, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432579.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1432579.015 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction