Accident Summary Nr: 120044.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall through roof deck opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432569.015 | 08/14/2019 | 238120 | Heritage Roofing Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, after returning from lunch, was replacing metal sheets for the roof decking of a one-story commercial building. He was wearing a fall protection harness but was not attached to an anchor. He fell through the opening in the roof decking. The employee sustained fractures to a leg, elbow, and jaw. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 34 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432569.015 | 15 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |