Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 120043.015 - Employee Breaks Arm In Powered Industrial Vehicle (Piv) Acc

Accident Summary Nr: 120043.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432564.01509/11/2019493110Grand Warehouse And Distribution Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee drove between a support column and another PIV that was blocking an aisle. There was not enough cleara nce between the stationary forklift and the support column. The employee's PIV hit the support column and the employee broke his left elbow. The employee was hospitalized to treat the fracture.

Keywords: elbow, forklift, fracture, piv, struck against, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432564.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light