Accident Summary Nr: 120043.015 - Employee Breaks Arm In Powered Industrial Vehicle (Piv) Acc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432564.015 | 09/11/2019 | 493110 | Grand Warehouse And Distribution Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 26, 2019, an employee drove between a support column and another PIV that was blocking an aisle. There was not enough cleara nce between the stationary forklift and the support column. The employee's PIV hit the support column and the employee broke his left elbow. The employee was hospitalized to treat the fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432564.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |