Accident Summary Nr: 120042.015 - Employee injures leg when truck overtuns

Accident Summary Nr: 120042.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432561.01509/20/2019493110Goggin Warehousing, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was backing up a powered industrial truck with its mast raised when it overturned onto its left side. The employee's leg was caught under the truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe crushing injuries to her lower left leg.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Leg, Mast, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Raised

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432561.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.