Accident Summary Nr: 120034.015 - Employee injures knee after slip and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120034.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415482.01507/11/201972111050 Third Street Owner, Lp

Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was walking down a kitchen aisle when she tripped and fell on a liquid substance on the floor. The employee incurred a swelling and pain in her right knee, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Aisle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Cook, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Flooring , Hotel, Knee, Safety Shoe, Slip, Slippery Surface, Spill, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415482.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Cooks, private household