Accident Summary Nr: 120030.015 - Employee Incurs Eye Puncture Injury From Screwdriver

Accident Summary Nr: 120030.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432448.01509/18/2019811111At Repair, Inc. Dba

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was repairing a door latch of a customer vehicle as an automotive repair technician. The employee was using a handheld screwdriver and was removing the passenger side rear locking mechanism. The employee sustained a puncture injury to the left eye with the screwdriver. No witnesses or coworkers were present at the time of the incident. The employee was first transported to a local hospital before being transferred to a larger hospital, where he was admitted for trauma surgery.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Eye, Hand Tool, Puncture, Repair, Technician, Unwitnessed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432448.015 44 M Hospitalized injury