Accident Summary Nr: 120030.015 - Employee Incurs Eye Puncture Injury From Screwdriver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432448.015 | 09/18/2019 | 811111 | At Repair, Inc. Dba |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was repairing a door latch of a customer vehicle as an automotive repair technician. The employee was using a handheld screwdriver and was removing the passenger side rear locking mechanism. The employee sustained a puncture injury to the left eye with the screwdriver. No witnesses or coworkers were present at the time of the incident. The employee was first transported to a local hospital before being transferred to a larger hospital, where he was admitted for trauma surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432448.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |