Accident Summary Nr: 120029.015 - Employee fractures toe when struck by tow bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432439.015 | 09/20/2019 | 488119 | Airport Terminal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:22 p.m. on September 15, 2019, a ramp service crew was pushing an aircraft to a runway using pushback tractor. An employee was disconnecting the tow bar from the plane when the tow bar fell and struck his left foot. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment of a fractured left big toe and was admitted for greater than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432439.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |