Accident Summary Nr: 120027.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and shoulder in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432377.015 | 09/20/2019 | 238160 | Joiner Sheet Metal & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was attempting to egress from a barrel style roof on a Werner fiberglass extension ladder (Model D6224-4). The roof was approximately 9 feet high and made up of sheet metal. The employee used a Metal Plus LLC roof bracket for footing to access the ladder and the standing seam was connected by a diamond shaped nail hem panel type connection. According to the Metal Plus LLC manual, the roof brackets were not to be used if the snap-lock standing seams were not parallel. When the employee stepped on the roof bracket, the bracket slipped off the roof, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee fractured their pelvis and shoulder, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432377.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |