Accident Summary Nr: 120024.015 - Employee suffers fractures and internal injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432349.015 | 09/20/2019 | 238120 | Accord Steel And Precast Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was releasing a load of steel decking that was hoisted by a crane. The worker fell 17 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 20 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432349.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |