Accident Summary Nr: 120024.015 - Employee suffers fractures and internal injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 120024.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432349.01509/20/2019238120Accord Steel And Precast Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was releasing a load of steel decking that was hoisted by a crane. The worker fell 17 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane Load, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Material Handling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432349.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: