Accident Summary Nr: 120019.015 - Employee amputates foot in pallet jack collision

Accident Summary Nr: 120019.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432331.01509/17/2019561320Tw Services, Inc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was training and practicing on a pallet jack in preparation for an evaluation when she turned down a warehouse aisle crashed the jack into a railing. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left foot.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Foot, Metal Rail, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rail, Training, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432331.015 24 F Hospitalized injury