Accident Summary Nr: 120017.015 - Employee is injured when firework explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390891.015 | 04/04/2019 | 325998 | Zambelli Fireworks Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee and a coworker were plugging in firework devices into pinning slots during a firework display assembly process. While placing the firework devices, a firework on the pinning board exploded unexpectedly. The employee was struck by sparks and debris from firework exploding. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390891.015 | 71 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |