Accident Summary Nr: 120016.015 - Employee installing pool cover amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432281.015 | 09/11/2019 | 238990 | Downes Swimming Pool Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a swimming pool company, was reinstalling an automatic pool cover at a single-family residence. The pool cover came off track, and the employee tried to pull it back on track while the roller was operating. The employee's left middle finger became pinched/caught between the pool cover and the roller, and the fingertip was amputated. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432281.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |