Accident Summary Nr: 120013.015 - Employee injures head in fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431908.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238130 | Ricardo Guzman Villanueva |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was engaged in rehabilitation work at a commercial building. He was working from a JLG 2632ES scissor lift and installing 24 feet by 2 inches wood rafters. The employee fell, a fall height of 15 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431908.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |