Accident Summary Nr: 120010.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Filler Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 120010.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 09/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432229.01509/19/2019311941Schlotterbeck & Foss

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a noise on a filler machine at a sauce manufacturing facility. The equipment was not locked out at the time of the troubleshooting. While troubleshooting, the machine actuated and caught the employee's finger in the spindle. The employee sustained an amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Energized, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food processing, Machine operator, Spindle, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432229.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified