Accident Summary Nr: 120010.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Filler Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432229.015 | 09/19/2019 | 311941 | Schlotterbeck & Foss |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a noise on a filler machine at a sauce manufacturing facility. The equipment was not locked out at the time of the troubleshooting. While troubleshooting, the machine actuated and caught the employee's finger in the spindle. The employee sustained an amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432229.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |