Accident Summary Nr: 120009.015 - Employee fractures face when roller coaster overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 120009.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432209.01509/18/2019238120Skyhigh Coasters, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was torquing bolts under the catwalk section of a roller coaster. When the sling released, a section of the roller coaster overturned onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures.

Keywords: Amusement Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Bolt, Face, Fracture, Overturn, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1432209.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: