Accident Summary Nr: 120009.015 - Employee fractures face when roller coaster overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432209.015 | 09/18/2019 | 238120 | Skyhigh Coasters, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was torquing bolts under the catwalk section of a roller coaster. When the sling released, a section of the roller coaster overturned onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432209.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |