Accident Summary Nr: 120008.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when caught in ink folder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432182.015 | 09/17/2019 | 323111 | Rock Communications |
Abstract: At 4:4 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee had removed a paper jam from the printing press when the ink needed to be drained out of the folder. To drain the ink, the employee and coworkers began to run paper through the machine onto the floor. During the paper run, the employee accidently stuck his finger into the rollers in the machine. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432182.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |