Accident Summary Nr: 120008.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when caught in ink folder

Accident Summary Nr: 120008.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432182.01509/17/2019323111Rock Communications

Abstract: At 4:4 a.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee had removed a paper jam from the printing press when the ink needed to be drained out of the folder. To drain the ink, the employee and coworkers began to run paper through the machine onto the floor. During the paper run, the employee accidently stuck his finger into the rollers in the machine. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Paper, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432182.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators