Accident Summary Nr: 120006.015 - Employee experiences lung issues after inhaling vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 120006.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430673.01509/17/2019238220W.J. O'Neil Co.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2019, there was a vapor release. An employee inhaled the vapor, experiences lung issues, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Overcome by vapors, Respiratory, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1430673.015 50 M Hospitalized injury