Accident Summary Nr: 120005.015 - Employee spotting forklift operator is struck and killed by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432205.015 | 09/17/2019 | 238120 | Power Mill Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was spotting forklift operator with a load. The employee turned away from the forklift as the forklift operator boomed out a piece of steel on the forks and struck a recently tack welded I-Beam column. The tack welds snapped and the I-Beam column fell over and struck the employee on the head. The crushing head injuries, caused by the falling I-Beam, killed the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432205.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |