Accident Summary Nr: 120004.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in automatic shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431164.015 | 09/16/2019 | 326113 | Sekisui Polymer Innovations Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was grabbing plastic products and stacking them on a pallet for further shipping and processing. The employee was attempting to pull plastic ribbon forward out of the Hobbs Extrusion Line Shear rather then from behind the shear when he was struck by the blade. The employee suffered amputations of three fingertips on his left hand and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431164.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |