Accident Summary Nr: 120003.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 120003.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431928.01509/19/2019515210Comcast Of Richmond, Llc

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was midway up a ladder at connecting a cable when he fell off ladder approximately 18 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and wrist.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cable, Cable Tv Work, Climbing on Ladder, Connecting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Pavement, Rib, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431928.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers