Accident Summary Nr: 120002.015 - Employee experiences heat stress-related health effects

Accident Summary Nr: 120002.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429400.01509/09/2019561320Tradesmen International

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee assisted in the installation/upgrade of electrical equipment. The employee suffered from a heat injury during hot weather. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429400.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: