Accident Summary Nr: 120000.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while using upcut saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432136.015 | 09/19/2019 | 321920 | Pro-Pack Of Tn., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m on July 30, 2019, an employee was loading lumber onto a Whirlwind 212R pneumatic UpCut saw and cutting pieces to measurement. The employee placed his hand on lumber and was pushing it to measurement. As he was pushing the lumber, his hand went under the saw guard. The employee actuated the machine by compressing the foot pedal. The guard came down and the saw blade came up out of the table, cutting his fingers. The employee sustained the loss of his index finger below the knuckle and middle finger above the knuckle on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432136.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |