Accident Summary Nr: 119999.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder jack s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431536.015 | 09/19/2019 | 238170 | Vargas Quality Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was installing window wrap. A ladder used for the ladder jack scaffold system slipped from underneath the employee, which caused him to fall 17 feet to the concrete surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a back injury, fractured finger, shoulder injury and a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431536.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |