Accident Summary Nr: 119998.015 - Employee fractures hip while avoiding motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432073.015 | 07/16/2019 | 1771 | 238990 | 317724877 - Rocky Mountain Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was performing traffic control as a flagger in a highway work zone. A motor vehicle drove through the work area. The employee jumped out of the way to avoid being struck. He fell onto his hip, which was fractured. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of the hip injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432073.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |