Accident Summary Nr: 119998.015 - Employee fractures hip while avoiding motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 119998.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432073.01507/16/20191771238990317724877 - Rocky Mountain Construction Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was performing traffic control as a flagger in a highway work zone. A motor vehicle drove through the work area. The employee jumped out of the way to avoid being struck. He fell onto his hip, which was fractured. The employee required hospitalization and treatment of the hip injury.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Flagger, Fracture, Highway work zone, Hip, Jump, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432073.015 69 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported