Accident Summary Nr: 119995.015 - Employee suffers minor leg injuries from collapsed slab

Accident Summary Nr: 119995.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432033.01509/12/2019236220S D Constructors Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working from a boom, installing a concrete wall. The boom knocked a panel out of its place, causing a minor leg injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Boom, Concrete Slab, Installing, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432033.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: