Accident Summary Nr: 119985.015 - Employee falls with concrete formwork column and fractures p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431991.015 | 09/16/2019 | 238110 | Ds Reinforcement Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was climbing a concrete column to attach a rigging strip to formwork. He climbed the column, secured fall prevention and positioning hooks to the formwork, and was attempting to attach the rigging to the formwork in order to remove it. The form, which was not secured in any other fashion, fell backwards with the employee attached. The employee fell approximately six feet to the ground and was crushed underneath the formwork. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431991.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |