Accident Summary Nr: 119984.015 - Employee is struck by hot pressurized fluid, punctures thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387452.015 | 03/22/2019 | 331313 | Dynacast, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was operating a press when he was struck by hot pressurized hydraulic fluid. The employee's thumb was punctured by the fluid and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387452.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |