Accident Summary Nr: 119980.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431973.015 | 09/19/2019 | 333318 | Vollrath Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was operating a Bliss C75 part revolution mechanical power press actuated by two-hand controls installed at the front of the machine. The employee was loading and unloading plate covers from the die area and the press added ridges to the top of the covers. As the employee was unloading a cover from the die area, the press cycled and pinched both thumbs between the die sections. The employee was unable to remove himself from the press and called for help. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left thumb at the first knuckle and a crushing injury to his right thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431973.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |