Accident Summary Nr: 119979.015 - Employee amputates finger in miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119979.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1408610.01505/30/2019321920Froy Transport Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee was cutting pieces of wood on a miter saw when the saw kicked back and his gloved left hand was caught by the blade. The employee suffered lacerations to his left hand and his middle finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Chop Saw, Cutting, Finger, Glove, Hand, Kick Back, Laceration, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1408610.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction