Accident Summary Nr: 119977.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 119977.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429050.01509/04/2019561910Phoenix Packaging

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee had just finished repairing a grinder and was walking through the wrapping area with the intent to talk to a coworker. The employee exited the pedestrian-only area through a small gap in a knee high barrier and approached a stationary forklift from behind (Forklift #1). The employee was attempting to get to Forklift #2 to talk to a coworker. Upon getting within arms length of Forklift #1, the forklift started moving backwards and almost immediately rolled onto the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and breaks in the right foot and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken, Broken Bone, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1429050.015 46 M Hospitalized injury