Accident Summary Nr: 119977.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429050.015 | 09/04/2019 | 561910 | Phoenix Packaging |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 26, 2019, an employee had just finished repairing a grinder and was walking through the wrapping area with the intent to talk to a coworker. The employee exited the pedestrian-only area through a small gap in a knee high barrier and approached a stationary forklift from behind (Forklift #1). The employee was attempting to get to Forklift #2 to talk to a coworker. Upon getting within arms length of Forklift #1, the forklift started moving backwards and almost immediately rolled onto the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and breaks in the right foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1429050.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |