Accident Summary Nr: 119974.015 - Employee suffers heat stress while pouring molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431894.015 | 09/19/2019 | 331314 | Trialco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was pouring molten aluminum when he started to feel sick from the heat, but thought he could finish the pour and continued working. At 2:30 p.m. the employee went to the lunchroom to cool off but became incoherent. A coworker called an ambulance, and the employee was hospitalized to treat for heat stress and dehydration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431894.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |