Accident Summary Nr: 119971.015 - Employee using pressurized paint sprayer gun injures hand

Accident Summary Nr: 119971.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431866.01509/18/2019238320Painters Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 28, 2019, Employee #1 was spray painting the interior of a manufacturing plant. He was adjusting the tip of the sprayer gun when he inadvertently pulled the trigger, resulting in a high-pressure injection injury to his left hand. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of the wounded hand.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Construction, Gun, Hand, High Pressure, Injection, Maintenance, Pressure Release, Projectile, Puncture Wound, Rehabilitation, Spray Painting, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1431866.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: