Accident Summary Nr: 119970.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while collecting waste
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431871.015 | 09/17/2019 | 562998 | Waste Management Of Mississippi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 10, 2019, an employee was working outdoors collecting waste on a residential route when he experienced symptoms of heat illness early on in the day. At the end of the day, the employee was hospitalized for treatment of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431871.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |