Accident Summary Nr: 119968.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 119968.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1412963.01507/02/2019721110Tekton Hospitality, Llc Dba The New Traditionalists

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was using a Cal-Cut 8-inch Jointer to cut and straighten the edge of a 1/2-inch thick piece of wood to repair a piece of furniture. As the employee pushed the piece of wood through the jointer, there was resistance causing his hand to slip and make contact with the exposed portion of the blade. The employee suffered a left middle finger amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Machine operator, Push Stick, Repair, Slip, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1412963.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified