Accident Summary Nr: 119968.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412963.015 | 07/02/2019 | 721110 | Tekton Hospitality, Llc Dba The New Traditionalists |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was using a Cal-Cut 8-inch Jointer to cut and straighten the edge of a 1/2-inch thick piece of wood to repair a piece of furniture. As the employee pushed the piece of wood through the jointer, there was resistance causing his hand to slip and make contact with the exposed portion of the blade. The employee suffered a left middle finger amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412963.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |