Accident Summary Nr: 119965.015 - Employee fractures leg in pallet jack accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431510.015 | 09/18/2019 | 722310 | Us Foods Holding Corp |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was using a pallet jack to pick orders, when they lost control of the pallet jack and struck another pallet jack. The employee fractured the leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431510.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |