Accident Summary Nr: 119963.015 - Employee fractures leg riding ATV after struck by fender

Accident Summary Nr: 119963.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417945.01507/24/2019115115Hall Management, Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was operating an all terrain vehicle (ATV) on a dirt road adjacent to an interstate highway. The employee made a right turn and slightly applied the brakes of the ATV when the employee noticed the right-rear tire lifted slightly during the turn. The employee felt unbalanced and lowered his left leg causing it to touch the ground. The rear tire fender struck the employee's leg causing his leg to twist. The employee fractured his tibia and required hospitalization.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lost Balance, Lost Control, Motorcycle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Tibia, Tire, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417945.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction