Accident Summary Nr: 119961.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431837.015 | 09/18/2019 | 444110 | Menard Inc |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on September 15, 2019, an employee was unjamming a pallet on a gravity storage rack and was stepping on materials located on another pallet on the floor to move the pallet above. Once the pallet was unjammed, the employee stepped off the materials and lost his footing and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431837.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |