Accident Summary Nr: 119961.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 119961.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431837.01509/18/2019444110Menard Inc

Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on September 15, 2019, an employee was unjamming a pallet on a gravity storage rack and was stepping on materials located on another pallet on the floor to move the pallet above. Once the pallet was unjammed, the employee stepped off the materials and lost his footing and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Clearing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Jammed, Leg, Lost Balance, Pallet, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431837.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction