Accident Summary Nr: 119958973 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958973 | 08/08/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on July 11, 1997, Employee #1, a 20-year-old meat cutter and retail clerk in a retail meat department, was operating a Butcher Boy bandsaw. The first digit of his right middle finger struck the operating blade of the saw and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119958973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |