Accident Summary Nr: 119958932 - Employee injured by falling component cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958932 | 07/29/1997 | 5063 | 0 | Wesco Distribution Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 12, 1997, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter for a forklift operator while a cabinet containing 750 lb of electrical switchgear was being unloaded by the forklift from a flatbed truck at the customer's work site. The securing tiedowns had been removed and an adjacent piece of switchgear was being removed by the forklift when the component cabinet of electrical equipment toppled from the truck and struck Employee #1, who was standing beside the truck and forklift. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |