Accident Summary Nr: 119958924 - Butcher's finger amputated in bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958924 | 07/28/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 1997, Employee #1, an experienced butcher/meat cutter in a retail meat department, was operating a Butcher Boy bandsaw. The first digit of his right middle finger was amputated when it struck the operating blade of the saw. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119958924 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |