Accident Summary Nr: 119958916 - Employee's fingers amputated in V-belt pulley system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958916 | 10/31/1997 | 1742 | Petrochem Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 21, 1997, Employee #1 was measuring and installing insulation on a chilled water pipe as part of contractual obligation for another employer. He was taking measurements when he momentarily lost his balance and his right index finger was amputated in the nip point of the unguarded V-belt and pulley drive adjacent to where he was standing. He was given first aid and transported to Ridgecrest Community Hospital for treatment. The guard had fallen off the machine when the bolts supporting the guard's mounting brackets backed out due to heavy vibrations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119958916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Insulation Workers |