Accident Summary Nr: 119958858 - Two employees injured in fall when crane boom fails

Accident Summary Nr: 119958858 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995885808/12/199750460Fortune Signs Corp

Abstract: At approximately 7:24 a.m. on August 12, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were engaged in a large commercial sign replacement project. They were using a Baldwin-Ward truck-mounted crane to access the sign structure, and were at a height of approximately 70 ft when a segment of the telescoping boom failed. Employees #1 and #2 were riding with the sign and sustained injuries when they fell. Employee #1 was transported to Bullhead Community Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #2 was transported by air ambulance to the University of Las Vegas Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119958858 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Assemblers
2 119958858 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers