Accident Summary Nr: 119958056 - Employee Fractures Thumb While Grinding Metal Bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958056 | 03/23/2001 | 3341 | 0 | Vista Metals Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on January 25, 2001, Employee #1 fractured his right thumb while grinding down the ends of four metal bars. The metal bars measured 2 inches by 6 inches flat. He was grinding the last one when his right glove was caught by the rotating grinding stone, pulling his right thumb into the wheel. Employee #1 released the piece of metal and discovered blood on the floor. He was treated at an industrial clinic and later went to Chino Valley Medical Center. Due to extended waiting period, Employee #1 went home until after 6:00 a.m., at which time he returned to the medical center for surgery. He was hospitalized until the afternoon of January 27, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |