Accident Summary Nr: 119958.015 - Employee incurs burns during malfunction when TCU explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 119958.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431826.01509/16/2019325520D.H.M. Adhesives, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was inspecting equipment that had malfunctioned trying to determine the cause when the temperature control unit (TCU) exploded. The employee sustained 1st, 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his face, arms and legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Adhesive, Arm, Burn, Equipment Operator, Explosion, Face, Fire, High Temperature, Leg, Lung, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Skin, Struck By, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1431826.015 56 M Hospitalized injury