Accident Summary Nr: 119958.015 - Employee incurs burns during malfunction when TCU explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431826.015 | 09/16/2019 | 325520 | D.H.M. Adhesives, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee was inspecting equipment that had malfunctioned trying to determine the cause when the temperature control unit (TCU) exploded. The employee sustained 1st, 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his face, arms and legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431826.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |