Accident Summary Nr: 119957777 - One employee killed, one injured during truck repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119957777 | 11/18/1999 | 3713 | 0 | Amrep Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 18, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, of Amrep, Inc., were working on the body of an elevated refuse truck when the roll-off bin came down on top of them. Both sustained traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene; Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119957777 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
2 | 119957777 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |