Accident Summary Nr: 119955.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by mast of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 119955.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431807.01509/18/2019484230Xpo Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was receiving freight from a semi-trailer. The employee used a forklift to pick up a pallet of materials and drove it to the back of the trailer. The employee grabbed a hand scanner. When he reached forward to scan the product, he accidentally hit the forklift controls causing the mast to lower and catch his fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial finger amputation.

Keywords: Caught By, Contact, Control Lever, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Forklift, Lowering, Mast, Palletized Cargo, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431807.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.