Accident Summary Nr: 119954.015 - Employee fractures toes when struck by falling forklift fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1414376.015 | 07/10/2019 | 339950 | Protalents, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 29, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift moving a dog house without a load backrest in place. While moving the forks and adjusting the house to to accomodate the load, the left fork fell approximately 4 feet onto his left foot. The employee incurred fractures to all of his toes and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1414376.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |